Reading the Details for Each Tree

Genus
At this time, the digital collection only represents oaks, so the genus will always be Quercus.
Species
The species category lists either the species or hybrid name. Hybrids are always preceded by “x”.
Subspecific
The subspecific category lists subspecies and varieties, as well as cultivars. Given the typographical limitations of this system, we are not able to denote cultivars with single quotes. In this database, cultivars are capitalized, while varieties and subspecies are not capitalized, in accordance with correct botanical naming.
Parentage
Many hybrids have been identified in the collection. When the parent species are known, they are identified in this category. In some cases, no hybrid name exists, so the parentage is how the hybrid is identified. If known, the female parent is listed first, otherwise, the names are presented alphabetically.
New Compartment
A compartment refers to a grid system that gives a rough estimate to the individual plant. Each compartment is a 220’ square. When the compartment is listed as “Oak Street”, the plant is a potted tropical or sub-tropical greenhouse specimen. “Oak Street” is the summer home of these plants, a bench near our propagation area.
Starhill Accession
This category is a discrete identifying number given to each tree or shrub planted on the grounds at Starhill Forest. The first four numbers are the year the tree was out-planted into the permanent collection.
Accession Country
The country from where the seed or seedling was initially acquired.
Natural Range
The continent where the species can be found occurring in the wild.
Common Name
Common names can be confusing, as a plant may go by several common names. We attempt to use the most well-known name in this database. In some cases, there is no common name in English.
Synonym
When botanical names have changed or been debated since receiving the specimen, the alternative name is listed here.
Wild Cultivated
Simply put: whether the specimen was collected from a wild source or a cultivated garden specimen. The wild source is generally preferred for research purposes.
Status
As we try to grow many species that don’t normally occur in Illinois, casualties occur. This category lists whether the particular specimen is either “living” or “dead”.


About the Arboretum


In October 2008 Guy and Edie Sternberg formalized their partnership with Illinois College, creating the College’s official arboretum. The German to English translation of Sternberg is Starhill. Guy and Edie Sternberg and Starhill Forest Arboretum were featured in the April 2009 Illinois College Quarterly. Starhill Forest is located five miles southeast of Lincoln’s New Salem in southern Menard County, Ill., 45 minutes east of campus. Guy and Edie offer lectures about oaks, historic trees, native trees, and other tree-related topics, tailored for any audience level.